Conditions of Use

By visiting Flamin' Scents’ website, you are accepting the practices described in this statement. 

Privacy Statement

Flamin' Scents is committed to protecting the personal information of our website users. We understand and appreciate that visitors to this website are concerned about their privacy, and the confidentiality of personal information they provide to us.

For the purposes of this statement, personal information refers to any information that may enable the identification of an individual visitor to the website. As a visitor to this website you will not be required to disclose personal information unless you voluntarily choose to do so.

Collection Notice

Flamin' Scents may collect information that you choose to provide us. You are providing information for the purpose of delivering services and carrying out business.

Flamin' Scents will only use this information for the purpose for which you provide it.

Your personal information is handled in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009 and will only be accessed by persons who have been authorised to do so.

If, when contacting Flamin' Scents, you do not provide a minimum level of personal information we may not be able to respond to you.

Electronic Correspondence

The internet is an insecure medium and users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet. Information submitted unencrypted via e-mail or web forms may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified. 

E-mail messages may be monitored by Flamin' Scents Information Technology staff for system trouble-shooting and maintenance purposes, as well as screening of inappropriate or malicious content.

Anonymous Session Information

When visiting this site an anonymous record of your visit is logged. This data is collected for statistical purposes, and is used to help improve this website. The following information is supplied by your browser (for example Internet Explorer) and collected by us:

  • Device IP address.
  • Device type and operating system (e.g. Windows, Mac OS, iPhone).
  • Date and time of the visit to the site.
  • Pages accessed and the documents downloaded.
  • Previous site visited.
  • Type and version of the browser used.


Website Analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use HTTP ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and almost all websites use them. A cookie is a small piece of data that our site may place on your computer for the sake of keeping track of your browsing session on our website. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Flamin' Scents uses Google Analytics to gather statistics about how the website is accessed. Google Analytics uses cookies to gather information for the purpose of providing statistical reporting.

The information gathered by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted and stored by Google on servers that may be located outside of Australia. No personally identifying information is recorded or provided to Google.

Information gathered using the Google Analytics includes:

  • The number of visitors to our website.
  • How visitors arrive at our website, for example, did they type the address in directly, follow a link from another webpage or arrive via a search engine?
  • The number of times each page is viewed and for how long.
  • Time and date of visit.
  • Geographical location of the visitor.
  • Information about what device and web browser was used.
  • Information about whether the browser supports Java and Flash.
  • The speed of the user’s internet connection.


Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites, which are provided for your convenience. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such sites. When you navigate to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware of their privacy policy.

Website Disclaimer

While Flamin' Scents has made every reasonable effort to ensure all the information contained within this site is both accurate and current, users should contact us if they have any concern in relation to information presented. Flamin' Scents does not accept any liability for any statements or opinion, or for any errors or omissions contained within this site. All users accessing the site are responsible for assessing the relevance and accuracy of its contents. Links to other websites are provided purely for convenience and do not constitute endorsement of any material contained within these sites.

Copyright and Intellectual Property

The information contained herein is the property of Flamin' Scents. Information may be downloaded, displayed, printed and copied in an unaltered form only.  It is not to be distributed or used for commercial purposes without the written permission of the owner of Flamin' Scents. Apart from any use as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968, all other rights are reserved.